Pendleton's First Citizens & Business Excellence Awards

Download the nomination form for the 2017 awards to be held 19 January 2018

2016 Honorees

 

Judy Wilkins 20170220 300 

Judy Wilkins, 2016 Woman of the Year

 Dean Fouquette 20170220 300

Dean Fouquette, 2016 Man of the Year

 

hill meat cheney 20170120 web

Hill Meat Company, 2016 Business of the Year

Pendleton Center for the Arts Gianotti FCB 20170120 web

Pendleton Center for the Arts, 2016 Tourism Excellence Award

Dr John McBee 20170120 web

Dr. John M. McBee, M.D., 2016 Customer Service Excellence Award

Lori Sutfphin FCB 20170120 web

Lori Sutphin, Main Street Dental, 2016 Employee of the Year

kathie nooey FCB 20170120 web

Kathie Nooy, US Bank, 2016 Boss of the Year

 

Altrusa Presidents Award FCB 20170120 web

Altrusa International of Pendleton, 2016 President's Award

 

Past Honorees

Past Woman of the Year | Past Man of the Year | Past Business of the Year | Past Boss of the Year | Past Employee of the Year |

Past Customer Service Excellence | Past Tourism Excellence

Woman of the Year

1956 Helen McKenzie
1957 Eva Raley
1958 Maude Stangier
1959 Carrie Lister
1960 Betty Feves
1961 Frankie McIntyre
1962 Amy Bedford
1963 Beryl Grilley
1964 Ruth Duff
1965 Shirley Conklin Burns
1966 Gladys Carmichael
1967 Mildred Searcey
1968 Jeanne Hiaasen
1969 Georgia Moore
1970 Betty Ehlers
1971 Mary Bates
1972 Joy George
1973 Ethlyn Whitney
1974 Virginia Tubbs
1975 Ellen Cambers
1976 Rondi O'Gara
1977 Anna Lee Kennedy
1978 Betty (McAuslan)Jones
1979 Alice Bellomo
1980 Cecelia Lorenzen
1981 Pat Harcourt
1982 Tessie Williams
1983 Alerita Burns
1984 Mary AliceRidgway
1985 Julianne Sawyer
1986 TommieRuth Gardner
1987 Bonnie Rada

1988 Andrea Timmermann
1989 LaVerne Powell Kjerulf
1990 LaFrance Grubbs
1991 Phyllis Smith
1992 Connie Erickson
1993 Merledene Harrison
1994 Pat Terjeson
1995 Helen Swanson
1996 Virginia Penner
1997 Carolyn McBee
1998 Betty Lou Holeman
1999 Karla Lewis
2000 Betty Jean Holmes
2001 ElRae Wells
2002 Vera Simonton
2003 Creagh Hawes

2004 Betty Klepper
2005 June Mohrland
2006 Virginia Roberts
2007 Shirley Michael
2008 Harriet Isom
2009 Maxine Tangney
2010 Debbie McBee
2011 June Whitten
2012 Karen Licurse
2013 Susan DeMarsh
2014 Bonnie Douglas
2015 Susan McHenry
2016 Judy Wilkins

 

Man of the Year

1956 J. W. Forrester, Jr.
1957 A. C. Holmes
1958 Jack Stangier
1959 Oren Allison
1960 George Corey
1961 Joseph P. Brennan
1962 James Hill, Jr.
1963 Robert Stangier
1964 Wallace McCrae
1965 Ford Robertson
1966 Brook Dickson
1967 Jack Duff
1968 Dan Bell
1969 Alex Byler
1970 Rudy Rada
1971 Ray Gilham
1972 Jules F. Bittner
1973 Charles Burns
1974 Jerry Haines
1975 Joe McLaughlin
1976 Louis J. Feves
1977 Don Peterson
1978 Bob Sussman
1979 Ted Smith
1980 Robert Ramig
1981 Bob Michael
1982 William Kilkenny
1983 Ewald Turner
1984 A. Myron Nichols
1985 John McBee
1986 John A. Amort
1987 Don Cook

1988 Larry O'Rourke
1989 Lawrence Rew
1990 John Barnett
1991 Lyle Earlley
1992 Hugh Whitbread
1993 Mike Kilby
1994 Jack Sweek
1995 Joe B. Green
1996 Bill Zyph
1997 Pete Wells
1998 Bob Byer
1999 Keith Harcourt
2000 Phillip W. Houk
2001 Paul Gadaire
2002 Steve Corey
2003 Gary Tague

2004 Gerald "Hap" Colley
2005 Greg Holden
2006 Tom Tangney
2007 Emile Holeman
2008 Wes Grilley
2009 Rod Parker
2010 Chuck Wood
2011 Jon Spilker
2012 Fred Bradbury
2013 Keith May
2014 Dwight Johnson
2015 Kevin Hale
2016 Dean Fouquette

 

Business of the Year

1996 Pendleton Grain Growers
1997 Century 21 Southgate Realty
1998 Community Bank
1999 Master Printers
2000 East Oregonian
2001 Big John’s Hometown Pizza

2002 St. Anthony Hospital
2003 Wildhorse Resort & Casino
2004 Pioneer Construction
2005 Pioneer Title & Escrow
2006 A-1 Hospitality
2007 Capps Broadcast Group

2008 A Sharp Painter, LLC
2009 Pendleton Pioneer Chapel
2010 Pendleton Round-Up
2011 Barhyte Specialty Foods
2012 Dean's Pendleton Athletic
2013 Graybeal Distributing

2014 Cayuse Technologies
2015 Wheatland Insurance
2016 Hill Meat Company

 

Boss of the Year

2006 Robert Ridgway, Attorney At Law
2007 Jack Matlock, LaSalle Street Securities/Trusttime
2008 Robert D. Johnson, D.M.D.
2009 Stuart Roberts, City of Pendleton Police Department
2010 John H. Turner, BMCC Blue Mountain Community College
2011 Dr. Michelle Monkman & Dr. Clayton Briscoe, Vision Source Pendleton
2012 Rolly and Carol Beigler, Sunridge Retirement Community
2013 Steve Hill, Steve Hill Law
2014 Mark Mulvihill, InterMountain Education Service District
2015 no nominations submitted
2016 Kathie Nooy US Bank

 

Employee of the Year

2004 Cindy Groupe, Clough's on Main
2005 Emily Nash, Papa Murphy's Take & Bake Pizza
2006 Kelli Phillips, Court Street Circle K
2007 Janelle Gau, ISU The Stratton Agency
2008 Jeanne Foster
2009 Stacie Stahl, Blue Mountain Community College
2010 Nancy Minthorn, Wildhorse Resort & Casino
2011 Rena Clayton, Shari's Restaurant
2012 Roberta Lavadour, Pendleton Center for the Arts
2013 Amy Smith, RoundUp Athletic Club
2014 Megan Miller, Blue Mountain Creations
2015 Stacie Cummings, CAPPS Broadcast Group
2016 Lori Sutphin, Main Street Dental Care

 

Customer Service Excellence

 

2004 Larry Burd Well Drilling, Inc.
2005 Peggy Clough, Clough's On Main
2006 Rachelle Doherty, Pendleton Quilt Works
2007 Gordon's Electric
2008 Blue Mountain Community College
2009 St. Anthony Hospital
2010 Ron & Debbie Bates, Frazier Office Supply
2011 Zimmerman & Company, Inc.
2012 The Great Pacific Wine & Coffee Co.
2013 Les Schwab Tire Center
2014 Armchair Books
2015 Virgil's at Cimmiyotti's
2016 Dr. John M. McBee, M.D.

 

Tourism Excellence

2004 Pendleton Underground Tours
2005 Main Street Cowboys
2006 Pendleton Round-Up & Happy Canyon Hall of Fame Board
2007 Tamastslikt Cultural Institute
2008 Pendleton Air Museum & EAA Chapter 219
2009 Pendleton Woolen Mills
2010 Parley Pearce & Blair Woodfield, Hamley & Co.
2011 Verterans of Foreign Wars, Post 922
2012 Pendleton Cattle Barons
2013 Community College Theatre
2014 Heritage Station Museum
2015 Happy Canyon
2016 Pendleton Center for the Arts

Spendleton red green isolated